2022
The Julianne McAdoo Award in Fiction (judged by Catherine Gammon)
- First prize: Michelle Soto Fernandez, "Papa"
- Second prize (tie): Jessica McKenzie, "Playing with Water"
- Second prize (tie): Bethel Mesfin, "God in Me, Good in You"
Poetry (judged by Lauren Russell)
- First prize: Allaina Wagner, "The Male Gaze Story Arc"
- Second prize: Charlotte Pearse, "A Mother's Garden"
Nonfiction (judged by Emily Maloney)
- No prize awarded in nonfiction this year
2021
Fiction (judged by Deesha Philyaw)
- First prize: Megan Williams, "C-A-T M-O-M"
- Second prize: Alexandra Ross, "Fire Drill"
- Third prize: Avery Moore, "Smithereens"
Poetry (judged by Sheila Black)
- First prize: Alivia Vaughns, "the resistance of demolished skin"
- Second prize: Megan Williams, "I mother"
- Third prize: Austin Kuntz, "Hair Day"
- Honorable mention: Lucas Mancini, "Birdseed/Feeding/Rhizome/Gutfauna"
- Honorable mention: Craig Hays II, "Welcome to Jim's Diner"
- Honorable mention: Charlotte Pearse, "I am giving up on love"
Nonfiction (judged by Robin Clarke)
- First prize: Megan Williams, "Translations"
- Second prize: Rachel Jiejun Wonder, "It is my body that makes me like you"
- Third prize: Anna Coleman, "The Strangest Rockstar to Ever Live"
2020
Fiction (judged by Christine Stroud)
- First prize: Gabe Kaminsky, “Cellular Network Not Detected”
- Second prize: Anjalika Chalamgari, “Recall”
Poetry (judged by Christine Stroud)
- First prize: Joseph Gunho Jang, “Someday I'll Love Joseph Gunho Jang”
- Second prize: Marina Fec, “Hunt”
- Honorable mention: Sarah McKee, “Baby Northside”
Nonfiction (judged by Paola Corso)
- First prize: Leah Mensch, “Before the Blood”
- Second prize: Anna Coleman, “Kundera in South Africa”
- Honorable mention (tie): Michaela Hope, "notes from a grandfather"
- Honorable mention (tie): Alivia Vaughns, "skin fragments"
2019
Fiction (judged by Robert Yune)
-
First prize: Abby Jarrett, “False Cypress”
-
Second prize: Paige Lawler, “Steinway”
Poetry (judged by Nancy Krygowski)
-
First prize: Marina Fec, “Ohio”
-
Second prize: Michaela Hope, “Sake Days”
-
Honorable mention: Mia DiFelice “Galaxy Girls”
Nonfiction (judged by Brad Felver)
-
First prize: Kieran Mclean, “In Her Town, They Call Her Sister Summer”
-
Second prize: Joseph Jang, “Letter from a Foreign Son”
2018
Fiction (judged by Rachel Hall)
- First Prize: Jessica Simpson, “Waiting for Vilomah”
- Second Prize: Olivia Lapinski, “how to make a truth”
- Honorable mention: Cynthia Teramae, “Gurkha”
Poetry (judged by Adriana E. Ramírez)
- First Prize: Marissa Perino, “Best Westerns”
- Second Prize: Marina Fec, “ugly ugly ugly”
- Honorable Mentions:
- Thia Paruchuru, “Note to Self”
- Joseph Jang, “Through a Sun-dried Viewfinder
- Mia DiFelice, “Seville Cathedral, Juan de Castillo”
Nonfiction (judged by D. Gilson)
- First Prize: Marissa Perino, “jam jars & growing up feral”
- Second Prize: Claire Franken, “Womanhood”
2017
Fiction (judged by Suzanne Heagy)
- First Prize Shannon Kelly for “The Doctor’s Favorite Hour”
- Second Prize Alaina Pandl for “An Unwanted Bond”
Poetry (judged by Judith Vollmer)
- First Prize Alison Moore for “Room 42, Wing D”
- Second Prize Catherine Pressimone for “The Lying Cat”
Nonfiction (judged by Tracy O’Neill)
- First Prize Zhihui Jiao for “Carry On”
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2016
Poetry (judged by Nancy Koerbel)
- First Prize: Andrew Maguire for his poem “I’m Cold”
- Second Prize: Kyle Hoch for his poem “Columns, I suppose by their nature, stand stoically”
Fiction (judged by Keely Bowers)
- First Prize: "Kathleen Mullins for her story “Cassie”
- Second Prize: Elisabeth Sutor for her story "The Bray Arrowhead Collection”
Nonfiction (judged by Ronna Edelstein)
- First Prize: Margaret Mass for her essay "Plants and People"
- Second Prize: Shannon Kelly for her essay "Into the Confessional”
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2015
Poetry (judged by Joshua Zelesnick)
- First Prize: Mackenzie Yordy for her poem "Second Story”
- Second Prize: Shannon Kelly for her poem "Occupation"
Fiction (judged by Julianne McAdoo)
- First Prize: Mary Sico for her story "Leash Training"
- Second Prize: Ojel Nduanya for her story "The Cure"
Nonfiction (judged by Renee Prymus)
- First Prize: Anna Nguyen for her essay "When Life Stings"
- Second Prize: Hannah Berg for her essay "Indigestion"
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2014
Poetry (judged by Pam O’Brien)
- First prize: Christine Schauer for “Containment”
- Second Prize: Leah Friedman for “Weakness Will Not Be Weakness”
Fiction (judged by Heidi Diehl )
- First prize: Page Jesionowski for “Your Story Told”
- Second Prize: Liz McLaughlin for “Prints”
Nonfiction (judged by Stephen Howie )
- First prize: Kelsey Hughes for “Series of Last Things”
- Second Prize: Jie Chen for “Across the Infinite Snow Border”
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2013
Nonfiction (judged by Abby Mendelson)
- First prize: Robert Leight for "Binary and Telephone Calls"
- Second prize: Brittany Whoric for "Yellows"
Poetry (judged by Sharon McDermott)
- First prize: Anne Dominique Briones for "All the Same"
- Second prize: Lexi Miller-Golub for "We Who Whistle in Graveyards"
Fiction (judged by Jen Howard)
- First prize: Elizabeth McLoughlin for "Le Mot Juste or the Angel at the Trestle"
- Second prize: Kaeli Hood for "Radio Silence"
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2012
Fiction (judged by Robert Yune)
- First prize: Nina Sabak for "Something Small and Made of Fire"
- Second prize: Taylor Breslin for "As If You're Fooling Anyone"
Nonfiction (judged by Robyn Jodlowski)
- First prize: Nina Sabak for "Little Red Sister"
- Second prize: Brittany Whoric for "Press Pause"
Poetry (judged by Beth Newborg)
- First prize: Joshua Patton for "Faking It"
- Second prize: Joshua Patton for "Drug Education"
2011
Fiction (judged by Sal Pane)
- First prize: Elizabeth McLaughlin for "The Cabin"
- Second Prize: Noah Levinson for "Chest"
Nonfiction (judged by Libby Hultberg)
- First prize: Josh Patton for "Gunzo: The Thrill of Fear and Fear of the Thrill"
- Second Prize: Mary Sico for "The Thistle"
Poetry (judged by Chad Vogler)
- Total 3-poem sweep by Nina Sabak with first prize going to the poem, "To Survive"
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2010
Fiction
- First prize: Nina Sabak for "Women Running to the Sea"
- Second Prize: Lawrence Lenhart for "Old Parts"
Poetry
- First prize: Rachel Hutchinson for "Tape"
- Second Prize: Melissa Difatta for "Hair"
Nonfiction
- First prize: Melissa Difatta for "Letters, In Case I Die"
- Second Prize: Joyce McDonald for "Mother's Day"
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2009
Poetry
- First Prize: Shannon Spies for "The Master's Arrangement"
- Second Prize: Amy Hayes for "On the Porch"
Fiction
- First Prize: Rachel Hutchinson for "Bees Can See UV"
- Second Prize: Jennifer Lue for "Salt Lick"
Nonfiction
- First Prize: Noor Abdelghani for "Voices: An Autobiography of Song"
- Second Prize: Jennifer Lue for "Applied Mathematics"
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2008
Hear the winners read their work on Prosody.
2007
Fiction
- First Prize: Brian Scullion for "The Night under the Palms"
Nonfiction
- First Prize: Greg Havlicsek for "Soft"
- Second Prize: Grace Amorose for "How to Travel Italy and Not Speak the Language"
Poetry
- First Prize: Rimma Hussain for "For Momma"
- Second Prize: Joe Clark for "What Veins Fail to Carry"
2006
Nonfiction
- First Prize: Mary Zangrilli
- Second Prize: Devin Symons
Fiction
- First Prize: Devin Symons
- Second Prize: Kim Revay
Poetry
- First Prize: Melissa Hull
- Second Prize: Caroline Sheedy
2005
Poetry
- First prize: Mukai Shumba for "Elegy to My Mother"
- Honorable Mention: Sarah Eastly for "To Nature, her spirit, mine in hers"
- Honorable Mention: Ashley Hooper for "Teaching Li Po English Under a Full Moon and Falling in Love"
Fiction
- First prize: Patrick Manning for "How Do You Mean?"
Nonfiction
- First prize: Debra Lytle for "Far from the Creek"